Castilleja affinis var. neglecta
Common Name: Tiburon paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja affinis ssp. neglecta, Castilleja neglecta
Element Code: PDSCR0D013
Full Name: Castilleja affinis Hook. & Arn. var. neglecta (Zeile) J.M. Egger
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
  • Rare Plant Rank: 1B.2
    Rare, threatened, or endangered in California and elsewhere
    .2: Fairly endangered in California
  • Federal Listing Status: FE
    Endangered (02/03/95)
  • State Listing Status: CT
    Threatened (01/90)
  • State Rank: S1
    S1: Critically Imperiled.
  • Global Rank: G4G5T1
    T1: Critically Imperiled. G4: (species) Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. G5: (species) Secure, considering populations outside California.
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 3 2 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, gravel mining, grazing, and non-native plants. See C. affinis ssp. neglecta in TJM 2. See Phytologia 90(1):63-81 (2008) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Santa Clara (SCL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6,  San Quentin (466B) 37122H4,  Bolinas (467B) 37122H6,  Cordelia (482B) 38122B2,  San Geronimo (484C) 38122A6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 428
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,37.125

CA
37121B6=Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6;37122H4=San Quentin (466B) 37122H4;37122H6=Bolinas (467B) 37122H6;38122B2=Cordelia (482B) 38122B2;38122A6=San Geronimo (484C) 38122A6