Castilleja montigena
Common Name: Heckard's paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja ewanii
Element Code: PDSCR0D3G0
Full Name: Castilleja montigena Heckard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAMO20

2007 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Presumed to be a stabilized species of hybrid origin, with C. applegatei ssp. martinii and C. chromosa as parents; see the former in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Systematic Botany 5(1):71-85 (1980) for discussion of origin and taxonomy.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1950 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Twentynine Palms (102A) 3411621,  Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617,  Keller Peak (106A) 3411721,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 427
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,34.125

3411621=Twentynine Palms (102A) 3411621;3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411617=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617;3411721=Keller Peak (106A) 3411721;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637