Castilleja mollis
Common Name: soft-leaved paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0D230
Full Name: Castilleja mollis Penn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAMO8

2000 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from Carrington Pt. Peninsula and west of Jaw Gulch (both SRO Isl.); also one unconfirmed location at Pt. Bennett (SMI Isl.), where not seen since 1938, despite recent surveys. Mainland plants previously included in C. mollis are C. affinis ssp. affinis. Threatened by cattle grazing and trampling, feral herbivores, and non-native plants. Likely parasitic on Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides. See Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia Vol. XCIX: 185-186 (1947) for original description and MadroƱo 38(2):141-142 (1991) for taxonomic reassessment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 20 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Miguel Island (SMI) ?*,  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Miguel Island West (SMIW)?* 3312084,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081,  Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 3312082
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 426
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.92,33.895

3312084=San Miguel Island West (SMIW)?* 3312084;3311988=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081;3312082=Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 3312082