Castilleja mendocinensis
Common Name: Mendocino Coast paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja latifolia ssp. mendocinensis
Element Code: PDSCR0D3N0
Full Name: Castilleja mendocinensis (Eastw.) Penn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAME21

Robert Potts
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 47
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 15 6 1 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 26
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    47 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by coastal development, erosion, recreation, foot traffic, non-native plants, and habitat fragmentation. Potentially threatened by trail construction. Related to C. affinis ssp. litoralis. See MadroƱo 46(3):161 (1999) for information on OR occurrence.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 160 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Elk (552B) 3912326,  Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 3912316,  Albion (553A) 3912327,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Westport (585A) 3912367,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357,  Bear Harbor (601B) 3912388,  Hales Grove (601D) 3912377,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 425
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,39.375

OR
3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912326=Elk (552B) 3912326;3912316=Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 3912316;3912327=Albion (553A) 3912327;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;3912367=Westport (585A) 3912367;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357;3912388=Bear Harbor (601B) 3912388;3912377=Hales Grove (601D) 3912377;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412