Castilleja latifolia
Common Name: Monterey Coast paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja latifolia ssp. latifolia
Element Code: PDSCR0D1P0
Full Name: Castilleja latifolia H. & A.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CALA26

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: February - September
  • Habitat: sandy.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Cismontane woodland (openings)
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants and sand mining.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 185 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3,  Partington Ridge (320B) 36121B6,  Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5,  Soberanes Point (344B) 36121D8,  Point Sur (344C) 36121C8,  Big Sur (344D) 36121C7,  Salinas (365B) 36121F6,  Spreckels (365C) 36121E6,  Chualar (365D) 36121E5,  Marina (366A) 36121F7,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7,  Watsonville West (387A) 36121H7,  Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7,  Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1,  Plantation (520D) 38123E3,  Inglenook (585D) 39123E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 424
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,36.875

CA
35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3;36121B6=Partington Ridge (320B) 36121B6;36121A5=Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5;36121D8=Soberanes Point (344B) 36121D8;36121C8=Point Sur (344C) 36121C8;36121C7=Big Sur (344D) 36121C7;36121F6=Salinas (365B) 36121F6;36121E6=Spreckels (365C) 36121E6;36121E5=Chualar (365D) 36121E5;36121F7=Marina (366A) 36121F7;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7;36121H7=Watsonville West (387A) 36121H7;36121G7=Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7;38123C1=Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1;38123E3=Plantation (520D) 38123E3;39123E7=Inglenook (585D) 39123E7