Castilleja hololeuca
Common Name: island white-felted paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja lanata ssp. hololeuca
Element Code: PDSCR0D1L1
Full Name: Castilleja hololeuca Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CALAH

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 41
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 40
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    35 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    41 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by feral herbivores on SCZ and SRO islands; also by grazing on SRO Isl.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-03-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 365 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacarpa Island (ANA),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3,  San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 33120H4,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 33120G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 423
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.34,33.98

CA
33119H3=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3;33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33119H6=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5;33119H4=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4;33120H3=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3;33120H4=San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 33120H4;33120H1=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1;33120G1=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 33120G1