Castilleja grisea
Common Name: San Clemente Island paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0D160
Full Name: Castilleja grisea Dunkle
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAGR21

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 38
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 16 3 0 3 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 31
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    35 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Significantly recovering after removal of feral herbivores on SCM Isl. by the Navy. Potentially threatened by Navy activities, frequent fire and fire control measures, erosion, and non-native plants. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 42:31 (1943) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-03-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 535 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 422
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.335,32.79

CA
32118G4=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5;32118G3=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3