Castilleja gleasoni
Common Name: Mt. Gleason paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja gleasonii
Element Code: PDSCR0D140
Full Name: Castilleja gleasoni Elmer
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAPR14

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: May - September
  • Habitat: granitic.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 3 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by proximity to campgrounds, fuelwood cutting, recreational activities, vehicles, and road maintenance. See C. pruinosa in The Jepson Manual (1993). Angeles NF has adopted species management guidelines. See Botanical Gazette 39:51 (1905) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-02-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1160 - 2170 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1,  Acton (136B) 34118D2,  Condor Peak (136C) 34118C2,  Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1,  Liebre Mtn. (163B) 34118F6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 421
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,34.25

CA
34117C8=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8;34118D1=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1;34118D2=Acton (136B) 34118D2;34118C2=Condor Peak (136C) 34118C2;34118C1=Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1;34118F6=Liebre Mtn. (163B) 34118F6