Castilleja elata
Common Name: Siskiyou paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja miniata ssp. elata
Element Code: PDSCR0D213
Full Name: Castilleja elata Piper
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2008 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 36
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 35
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    35 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    36 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Some specimens confused with C. miniata ssp. miniata. See C. miniata ssp. elata in TJM 2.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1750 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    McCloud (698C) 4112232,  Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 420
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,41.25

OR
4112232=McCloud (698C) 4112232;4112356=Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356;4112385=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385;4112375=Preston Peak (738D) 4112375;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112377=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471