Arctostaphylos rudis
Common Name: sand mesa manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI041E0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos rudis Jeps. & Wies.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARRU2

2015 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 36
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 7 4 4 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    36 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Severely reduced on Nipomo Mesa; more widespread on Burton Mesa. Threatened by agriculture, road construction, road maintenance, and oil extraction. Possibly threatened by development. See Erythea 8:100 (1938) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 322 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Conception (145B) 3412044,  Los Alamos (170A) 3412063,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Point Arguello (171C) 3412056,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055,  Santa Maria (195B) 3412084,  Orcutt (195C) 3412074,  Sisquoc (195D) 3412073,  Guadalupe (196A) 3412085,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Nipomo (220C) 3512014,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025,  Oceano (221D) 3512015
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 42
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,34.75

3412044=Point Conception (145B) 3412044;3412063=Los Alamos (170A) 3412063;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3412054=Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412056=Point Arguello (171C) 3412056;3412055=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055;3412084=Santa Maria (195B) 3412084;3412074=Orcutt (195C) 3412074;3412073=Sisquoc (195D) 3412073;3412085=Guadalupe (196A) 3412085;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3512014=Nipomo (220C) 3512014;3512025=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015