Castilleja cinerea
Common Name: ash-gray paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0D0H0
Full Name: Castilleja cinerea Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACI6

© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: June - August
  • Habitat:  
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pebble (Pavement) plain
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest (clay openings)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 49
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 7 8 3 1 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 38
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    48 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles, development, logging, non-native plants, vegetation/ fuels management, mining, recreational activities, road maintenance, and grazing. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 19:93 (1883) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 2960 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 419
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

CA
34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34117B1=Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7