Castela emoryi
Common Name: Emory's crucifixion-thorn
Family: Simaroubaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSIM03030
Full Name: Castela emoryi (Gray) Moran & Felger
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAEM4

© 2003 Michael Charters
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 56
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 9 4 5 3 34
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 38
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    53 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by solar energy development and military activities. Possibly threatened by road maintenance and herbicide use.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 725 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Inyo (INY),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yuha Basin (006A) 32115F7,  Coyote Wells (006B) 32115F8,  Mt. Barrow (026B) 33114B8,  Kane Spring (030D) 33115A7,  Wileys Well (041B) 33114D8,  Palo Verde Peak (041D) 33114C7,  Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 33115D2,  Corn Spring (061A) 33115F3,  Desert Center (061B) 33115F4,  Hayfield Spring (062A) 33115F5,  Hayfield (062B) 33115F6,  East of Red Canyon (062D) 33115E5,  Palen Mountains (077D) 33115G1,  Coxcomb Mts. (078A) 33115H3,  Victory Pass (078C) 33115G4,  Parker (095A) 34114B3,  Rice (097D) 34114A7,  East of Dale Lake (100A) 34115B5,  Dale Lake (100B) 34115B6,  Clarks Pass (100D) 34115A5,  Savahia Peak NE (122A) 34114D5,  Savahia Peak NW (122B) 34114D6,  Emerson Lake (129B) 34116D4,  Snaggletooth (147C) 34114E6,  Stepladder Mts. NW (148B) 34114F8,  Amboy (151C) 34115E6,  Amboy Crater (152D) 34115E7,  Ludlow (153B) 34116F2,  Morgans Well (153C) 34116E2,  Lavic Lake (154A) 34116F3,  Sunshine Peak (154B)? 34116F4,  Goffs (174A) 34115H1,  Broadwell Lake (178C) 34116G2,  Hector (179C) 34116G4,  Sleeping Beauty (179D) 34116G3,  Troy Lake (180D) 34116G5,  Daggett (181C) 34116G8,  West of Soda Lake (203B) 35116B2,  Dunn (204C) 35116A4,  Trona East (280D) 35117G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 417
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.25,34.125

CA,AZ,SO
32115F7=Yuha Basin (006A) 32115F7;32115F8=Coyote Wells (006B) 32115F8;33114B8=Mt. Barrow (026B) 33114B8;33115A7=Kane Spring (030D) 33115A7;33114D8=Wileys Well (041B) 33114D8;33114C7=Palo Verde Peak (041D) 33114C7;33115D2=Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 33115D2;33115F3=Corn Spring (061A) 33115F3;33115F4=Desert Center (061B) 33115F4;33115F5=Hayfield Spring (062A) 33115F5;33115F6=Hayfield (062B) 33115F6;33115E5=East of Red Canyon (062D) 33115E5;33115G1=Palen Mountains (077D) 33115G1;33115H3=Coxcomb Mts. (078A) 33115H3;33115G4=Victory Pass (078C) 33115G4;34114B3=Parker (095A) 34114B3;34114A7=Rice (097D) 34114A7;34115B5=East of Dale Lake (100A) 34115B5;34115B6=Dale Lake (100B) 34115B6;34115A5=Clarks Pass (100D) 34115A5;34114D5=Savahia Peak NE (122A) 34114D5;34114D6=Savahia Peak NW (122B) 34114D6;34116D4=Emerson Lake (129B) 34116D4;34114E6=Snaggletooth (147C) 34114E6;34114F8=Stepladder Mts. NW (148B) 34114F8;34115E6=Amboy (151C) 34115E6;34115E7=Amboy Crater (152D) 34115E7;34116F2=Ludlow (153B) 34116F2;34116E2=Morgans Well (153C) 34116E2;34116F3=Lavic Lake (154A) 34116F3;34116F4=Sunshine Peak (154B)? 34116F4;34115H1=Goffs (174A) 34115H1;34116G2=Broadwell Lake (178C) 34116G2;34116G4=Hector (179C) 34116G4;34116G3=Sleeping Beauty (179D) 34116G3;34116G5=Troy Lake (180D) 34116G5;34116G8=Daggett (181C) 34116G8;35116B2=West of Soda Lake (203B) 35116B2;35116A4=Dunn (204C) 35116A4;35117G3=Trona East (280D) 35117G3