Senna covesii
Common Name: Coves' cassia
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Cassia covesii
Element Code: PDFAB491X0
Full Name: Senna covesii (Gray) H. Irwin & Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SECO10

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 41
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 4 4 1 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 30
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    41 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for IMP Co. and occurrence near "Turtle Mtns." (SBD Co.). Threatened by vehicles and road maintenance.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 285 - 1070 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Kern (KRN),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 32116H3,  Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6,  Borrego Mountain (031B) 33116B2,  Borrego Sink (032A) 33116B3,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4,  Whale Peak (032D) 33116A3,  Lion Head Mtn. (043D) 33115C3,  Clark Lake NE (047A) 33116D3,  Corn Spring (061A) 33115F3,  Desert Center (061B) 33115F4,  Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 33115E4,  Pilot Mountain (061D) 33115E3,  Hayfield (062B) 33115F6,  Cottonwood Spring (063A) 33115F7,  Valerie (064C) 33116E2,  Rancho Mirage (065B) 33116F4,  Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 34114C4,  Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3,  Mohawk Spring (123A) 34114D7,  Mopah Peaks (123D) 34114C7,  Edwards (185B) 34117H8,  Tenmile Well (223C) 35114C8,  Cow Cove (226C) 35115C6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 416
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.25,34.25

CA,AZ,BA,NV
32116H3=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 32116H3;32116H4=Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4;32116G6=Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6;33116B2=Borrego Mountain (031B) 33116B2;33116B3=Borrego Sink (032A) 33116B3;33116B4=Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4;33116A4=Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4;33116A3=Whale Peak (032D) 33116A3;33115C3=Lion Head Mtn. (043D) 33115C3;33116D3=Clark Lake NE (047A) 33116D3;33115F3=Corn Spring (061A) 33115F3;33115F4=Desert Center (061B) 33115F4;33115E4=Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 33115E4;33115E3=Pilot Mountain (061D) 33115E3;33115F6=Hayfield (062B) 33115F6;33115F7=Cottonwood Spring (063A) 33115F7;33116E2=Valerie (064C) 33116E2;33116F4=Rancho Mirage (065B) 33116F4;33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;34114C4=Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 34114C4;34114C3=Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3;34114D7=Mohawk Spring (123A) 34114D7;34114C7=Mopah Peaks (123D) 34114C7;34117H8=Edwards (185B) 34117H8;35114C8=Tenmile Well (223C) 35114C8;35115C6=Cow Cove (226C) 35115C6