Lomatium martindalei
Common Name: Coast Range lomatium
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1B140
Full Name: Lomatium martindalei (Coult. & Rose) Coult. & Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LOMA5

© 2007 Matt Below
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 240 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 41123D5,  Summit Valley (722D) 41123E7,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 41123H7,  Gasquet (739C) 41123G8,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 41123G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 415
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,41.875

CA,OR,WA
41123D5=Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 41123D5;41123E7=Summit Valley (722D) 41123E7;41123H5=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5;41123H7=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 41123H7;41123G8=Gasquet (739C) 41123G8;41123G7=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 41123G7