Lomatium foeniculaceum ssp. inyoense
Common Name: Inyo lomatium
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1B0M4
Full Name: Lomatium foeniculaceum (Nutt.) Coult. & Rose ssp. inyoense (Math. & Const.) Theobald
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LOFOI

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Can be common along crest of the Inyo Mtns. May be a form induced by high-altitude conditions; needs study.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2195 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1,  Joshua Flats (391B) 37117B8,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 37118E2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 412
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,36.875

CA,ID,NV
36117H2=Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2;36118H1=Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1;37117B8=Joshua Flats (391B) 37117B8;37118E2=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 37118E2