Lomatium congdonii
Common Name: Congdon's lomatium
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1B0B0
Full Name: Lomatium congdonii Coult. & Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LOCO3

2012 Lynn Robertson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 2 0 1 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Collections at UC from Red Mtn. (600B), MEN Co. may be this taxon. Threatened by vehicles and mining. Protected at Red Hills ACEC (BLM), TUO Co. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 7:232 (1900) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL),  Mariposa (MPA) *,  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mariposa (419B)* 3711948,  Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988,  Sonora (458B) 3712084,  Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074,  Moccasin (458D) 3712073,  New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085,  Keystone (459D) 3712075,  Salt Spring Valley (476C) 3812016
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 410
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.875,37.875

3711948=Mariposa (419B)* 3711948;3711988=Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988;3712084=Sonora (458B) 3712084;3712074=Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074;3712073=Moccasin (458D) 3712073;3712085=New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085;3712075=Keystone (459D) 3712075;3812016=Salt Spring Valley (476C) 3812016