Arctostaphylos refugioensis
Common Name: Refugio manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI041B0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos refugioensis Gankin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARRE5

© 2007 Lynn Watson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by development. See Four Seasons 2(2):13 (1967) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 274 - 820 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6,  Goleta (143A) 34119D7,  Point Conception (145B) 34120D4,  Los Olivos (169A) 34120F1,  Solvang (169C) 34120E2,  Santa Ynez (169D) 34120E1,  Lompoc Hills (170C) 34120E4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 41
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,34.375

CA
34119D6=Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6;34119D7=Goleta (143A) 34119D7;34120D4=Point Conception (145B) 34120D4;34120F1=Los Olivos (169A) 34120F1;34120E2=Solvang (169C) 34120E2;34120E1=Santa Ynez (169D) 34120E1;34120E4=Lompoc Hills (170C) 34120E4