Lomatium hooveri
Common Name: Hoover's lomatium
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms: Loamatium ciliolatum var. hooveri
Element Code: PDAPI1B2K0
Full Name: Lomatium hooveri (Math. & Const.) Const. & Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LOHO3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by wind energy development. A synonym of L. ciliolatum var. hooveri in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 69:153 (1942) for original description, and Madroño 43(4):515-521 (1996) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 885 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Glascock Mtn. (532A) 38122H3,  Wilson Valley (532B) 38122H4,  Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4,  Knoxville (532D) 38122G3,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4,  Salt Canyon (547D) 39122A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 409
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.875

CA
38122H3=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 38122H3;38122H4=Wilson Valley (532B) 38122H4;38122G4=Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4;38122G3=Knoxville (532D) 38122G3;39122A4=Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4;39122A3=Salt Canyon (547D) 39122A3