Catabrosa aquatica
Common Name: water whorlgrass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA19010
Full Name: Catabrosa aquatica (L.) P. Beauv.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Discovered in CA by Marla Knight in 2007. Possibly threatened by grazing, trampling, vehicles, and recreational activities. Similar to Torreyochloa pallida var. pauciflora; differs in having leaf sheaths closed at least part of the way, vs. leaf sheaths open (with overlapping margins) to the base in T. pallida. See Species Plantarum 1: 64 (1753) for original description, and Essai d'une Nouvelle Agrostographie 97 (1812) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2018-12-12
  • Last Update: 2018-12-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South America, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Panther Rock (732C) 4112272
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4078
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,41.75

AK,AZ,CO,IA,ID,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,OR,SA,SD,UT,WA,WI,WY
4112272=Panther Rock (732C) 4112272