Brodiaea rosea ssp. vallicola
Common Name: valley brodiaea
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0C0K2
Full Name: Brodiaea rosea (Greene) Baker ssp. vallicola R.E. Preston
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-May(Jun)
  • Habitat: Old alluvial terraces; silty, sandy, and gravelly loam.
    • Valley and foothill grassland (swales)
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization. Previously assigned to B. coronaria; differentiated by staminodes strongly inrolled, tapering to an apex vs. staminodes flat to incurved, uniformly wide from base to obtuse apex in B. coronaria. Similar to B. rosea ssp. rosea, but with perianth always violet, most floral characters longer, and with a disjunct distribution in non-serpentine habitats along the eastern edge of the Great Valley. See Systematic Botany 38(4):1012-1028 (2013) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2019-01-07
  • Last Update: 2019-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 335 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Calaveras (CAL),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Sutter (SUT),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Salt Spring Valley (476C) 3812016,  Wallace (477B) 3812028,  Valley Springs SW (477C) 3812018,  Jenny Lind (477D) 3812017,  Clements (478A) 3812121,  Carbondale (495A) 3812141,  Sloughhouse (495B) 3812142,  Goose Creek (495D) 3812131,  Folsom (511B) 3812162,  Buffalo Creek (511C) 3812152,  Citrus Heights (512A) 3812163,  Rio Linda (512B) 3812164,  Sacramento East (512C) 3812154,  Carmichael (512D) 3812153,  Lincoln (528A) 3812183,  Pleasant Grove (528C) 3812174,  Roseville (528D) 3812173,  Smartville (543A) 3912123,  Camp Far West (543D) 3912113,  Honcut (560D) 3912135,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166,  Shippee (576C) 3912156,  Chico (577A) 3912167,  Nord (593C) 3912178
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4077
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,38.625

3812016=Salt Spring Valley (476C) 3812016;3812028=Wallace (477B) 3812028;3812018=Valley Springs SW (477C) 3812018;3812017=Jenny Lind (477D) 3812017;3812121=Clements (478A) 3812121;3812141=Carbondale (495A) 3812141;3812142=Sloughhouse (495B) 3812142;3812131=Goose Creek (495D) 3812131;3812162=Folsom (511B) 3812162;3812152=Buffalo Creek (511C) 3812152;3812163=Citrus Heights (512A) 3812163;3812164=Rio Linda (512B) 3812164;3812154=Sacramento East (512C) 3812154;3812153=Carmichael (512D) 3812153;3812183=Lincoln (528A) 3812183;3812174=Pleasant Grove (528C) 3812174;3812173=Roseville (528D) 3812173;3912123=Smartville (543A) 3912123;3912113=Camp Far West (543D) 3912113;3912135=Honcut (560D) 3912135;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912166=Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166;3912156=Shippee (576C) 3912156;3912167=Chico (577A) 3912167;3912178=Nord (593C) 3912178