Frasera albicaulis var. modocensis
Common Name: Modoc green-gentian
Family: Gentianaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDGEN05018
Full Name: Frasera albicaulis Griseb. var. modocensis (H. St. John) N.H. Holmgren
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See The American Midland Naturalist 26(1): 18-19 (1941) for original description, and Intermountain Flora 4: 573 (1984) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2018-12-10
  • Last Update: 2018-12-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 1750 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Swains Hole (643A) 4012163,  Dixie Peak (660A) 4012181,  Big Swamp (677A) 4112121,  Ash Creek Butte (698A) 4112241,  Callahan (701D) 4112237,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063,  Whittemore Ridge (709B) 4112066,  Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162,  Caldwell Butte (712B) 4112164,  Penoyar (715A) 4112261,  Lake Annie (724A) 4112081,  Larkspur Hills (724D) 4112071,  McGinty Point (725C) 4112074,  South Mtn. (726C) 4112076,  Hager Basin (727D) 4112077,  Dewey Gulch (733D) 4112273
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4072
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,41.75

NV,OR
4012163=Swains Hole (643A) 4012163;4012181=Dixie Peak (660A) 4012181;4112121=Big Swamp (677A) 4112121;4112241=Ash Creek Butte (698A) 4112241;4112237=Callahan (701D) 4112237;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063;4112066=Whittemore Ridge (709B) 4112066;4112162=Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162;4112164=Caldwell Butte (712B) 4112164;4112261=Penoyar (715A) 4112261;4112081=Lake Annie (724A) 4112081;4112071=Larkspur Hills (724D) 4112071;4112074=McGinty Point (725C) 4112074;4112076=South Mtn. (726C) 4112076;4112077=Hager Basin (727D) 4112077;4112273=Dewey Gulch (733D) 4112273