Hesperolinon drymarioides
Common Name: drymaria-like western flax
Family: Linaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIN01090
Full Name: Hesperolinon drymarioides (Curran) Small
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEDR4

© Niall McCarten and CNPS
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat: serpentinite.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 7 6 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    20 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately twenty occurrences. Threatened by mining and vehicles, and potentially threatened by renewable energy development. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:152 (1885) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 32:235-314 (1961) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1130 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Wilson Valley (532B) 38122H4,  Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4,  Knoxville (532D) 38122G3,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4,  Hough Springs (548A) 39122B5,  Stonyford (564A) 39122D5,  St. John Mtn. (564B) 39122D6,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 39122C5,  Lake Pillsbury (565B) 39122D8,  Elk Mountain (565C) 39122C8,  Potato Hill (565D) 39122C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 407
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,39.0

CA
38122H4=Wilson Valley (532B) 38122H4;38122G4=Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4;38122G3=Knoxville (532D) 38122G3;39122A4=Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4;39122B5=Hough Springs (548A) 39122B5;39122D5=Stonyford (564A) 39122D5;39122D6=St. John Mtn. (564B) 39122D6;39122C5=Gilmore Peak (564D) 39122C5;39122D8=Lake Pillsbury (565B) 39122D8;39122C8=Elk Mountain (565C) 39122C8;39122C7=Potato Hill (565D) 39122C7