Eucephalus glabratus
Common Name: Siskiyou aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASTEC030
Full Name: Eucephalus glabratus (Greene) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Occurrences are few and possibly local, but widely distributed; needs field surveys. Difficult to differentiate from E. tomentellus and E. vialis; needs further study. See Pittonia 2(7B): 17 (1889) for original description, and Pittonia 3(14B): 56 for revised nomenclature (1896).
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2018-08-28
  • Last Update: 2018-08-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 2705 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hull Mountain (581C) 3912258,  North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228,  Black Lassic (634D) 4012335,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366,  Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381,  Thurston Peaks (668B) 4012382,  Willow Creek (670B) 4012386,  Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218,  Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235,  Etna (701B) 4112248,  English Peak (702B) 4112342,  Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386,  Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4066
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.125

OR
3912258=Hull Mountain (581C) 3912258;4012228=North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228;4012335=Black Lassic (634D) 4012335;4012366=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366;4012381=Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381;4012382=Thurston Peaks (668B) 4012382;4012386=Willow Creek (670B) 4012386;4112223=Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112218=Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218;4112314=Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112235=South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235;4112248=Etna (701B) 4112248;4112342=English Peak (702B) 4112342;4112352=Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352;4112385=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386;4112376=Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376;4112375=Preston Peak (738D) 4112375;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378