Iris thompsonii
Common Name: Thompson’s iris
Family: Iridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMIRI09120
Full Name: Iris thompsonii R.C. Foster
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: (Mar-Apr)May-Jun(Jul-Aug)
  • Habitat: Openings, usually mesic, often serpentinite, often edges, sometimes roadsides and streambanks.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Considered to be a hybrid of I. douglasiana and I. innominata in OR. See Rhodora 38(450):199-201 (1936) for original description, Aliso 4:1-72 (1958) and American Journal of Botany 83(12):1623-1629 (1996) for alternative taxonomic treatments as a hybrid, and Madroño 37(2):113-123 (1990) for taxonomic treatment as a species.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2018-07-24
  • Last Update: 2018-07-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368,  Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358,  Happy Camp (737C) 4112374,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4065
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,41.75

OR
4112368=Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368;4112358=Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358;4112374=Happy Camp (737C) 4112374;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112377=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471