Cryptantha rostellata
Common Name: red-stemmed cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0A2M0
Full Name: Cryptantha rostellata (Greene) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: Often gravelly, volcanic openings; often roadsides.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1(4A):203 (1886) for original description, and Pittonia 1(7):116 (1887) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2018-06-26
  • Last Update: 2018-06-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 40 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Mariposa (MPA),  Napa (NAP),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Sutter (SUT),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Coulterville (439B) 3712062,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Sutter (544B) 3912126,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Honcut (560D) 3912135,  Chico (577A) 3912167,  Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276,  Inskip Hill (627C) 4012138,  Balls Ferry (628B) 4012242,  Black Lassic (634D) 4012335,  Weaverville (649B) 4012268,  Callahan (701D) 4112237,  Hornbrook (734A) 4112285
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4063
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,39.625

OR,WA
3712062=Coulterville (439B) 3712062;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3912126=Sutter (544B) 3912126;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912135=Honcut (560D) 3912135;3912167=Chico (577A) 3912167;3912276=Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276;4012138=Inskip Hill (627C) 4012138;4012242=Balls Ferry (628B) 4012242;4012335=Black Lassic (634D) 4012335;4012268=Weaverville (649B) 4012268;4112237=Callahan (701D) 4112237;4112285=Hornbrook (734A) 4112285