Nama demissa var. covillei
Common Name: Coville's purple mat
Family: Namaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0A031
Full Name: Nama demissa A. Gray var. covillei Brand
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threated by road construction and maintenance. Possibly threatened by erosion, which might be exacerbated by climate shifts. Often misidentified as var. demissa. Leaf attachment and shape are primary differentiating characters between varieties, but these traits can be variable and substrate might be a better indicator of differentiation; needs further study. See Das Pflanzenreich IV. 251(59): 159 (1913) for original description, and American Journal of Botany 20(8): 518-534 (1933) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2018-05-30
  • Last Update: 2018-05-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: -85 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4061
 
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].