Hesperolinon didymocarpum
Common Name: Lake County western flax
Family: Linaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIN01070
Full Name: Hesperolinon didymocarpum H.K. Sharsm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEDI3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 2 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences in the Big Cyn. area near Middletown. Potentially threatened by grazing, agriculture, and urbanization. See University of California Publications in Botany 32:235-314 (1961) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 330 - 365 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Middletown (533D) 3812275
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 406
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,38.75

3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275