Silene scouleri ssp. scouleri
Common Name: Scouler's catchfly
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0U1MC
Full Name: Silene scouleri Hook. ssp. scouleri
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by habitat loss, foot traffic, and recreational activities. Possibly threatened by herbivory. See Flora Boreali-Americana 1(2):88-89 (1830) for original description, and Revision of the North American Silene 26 (1947) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2017-12-13
  • Last Update: 2017-12-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Franklin Point (409A) 3712223,  Pigeon Point (409B) 3712224,  San Gregorio (429C) 3712234,  La Honda (429D) 3712233,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  Point Bonita (467D) 3712275,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412,  Orick (706D) 4112431,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Requa (723D) 4112451,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4057
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,38.25

ID,MT,OR,WA
3712223=Franklin Point (409A) 3712223;3712224=Pigeon Point (409B) 3712224;3712234=San Gregorio (429C) 3712234;3712233=La Honda (429D) 3712233;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712275=Point Bonita (467D) 3712275;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112451=Requa (723D) 4112451;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472