Anemone multifida var. multifida
Common Name: cut-leaf anemone
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN040E6
Full Name: Anemone multifida Poir. var. multifida
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: rocky, gravelly, carbonate or volcanic.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Encyclopédie Méthodique, Botanique, Supplément 1(1):364 (1810) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2017-08-28
  • Last Update: 2017-08-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1700 - 2750 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oregon, South America, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dardanelles Cone (490A) 3811947,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Grider Valley (719B) 4112362,  Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4054
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,40.375

AZ,CO,ID,MN,MT,NE,NM,OR,SA,UT,WA,WI,WY
3811947=Dardanelles Cone (490A) 3811947;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4112362=Grider Valley (719B) 4112362;4112352=Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352;4112382=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382