Erythranthe filicifolia
Common Name: fern-leaved monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPHR01150
Full Name: Erythranthe filicifolia (Sexton, K.G. Ferris & Schoenig) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: usually slow-draining, ephemeral seeps among exfoliating granitic slabs.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps (ephemeral)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 5 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Similar to, and originally identified as, E. laciniatus, which is primarily found in the central and southern Sierra Nevada and not known to occur in BUT or PLU cos. See MadroƱo 60(3):236-242 (2013) for original description, and Phytoneuron 2013-80:1-3 for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2017-05-10
  • Last Update: 2017-07-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 415 - 1710 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    American House (574A) 3912161,  Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163,  Storrie (591A) 3912183,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4053
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,39.625

3912161=American House (574A) 3912161;3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912152=Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163;3912183=Storrie (591A) 3912183;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912173=Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173