Spergularia macrotheca var. longistyla
Common Name: long-styled sand-spurrey
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0W062
Full Name: Spergularia macrotheca (Hornem. ex Cham. & Schltdl.) Heynh. var. longistyla Rossbach
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, habitat alteration, agriculture, and hydrological alterations. Possibly threatened by competition and non-native plants. See Rhodora 42(495):70-79 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2017-06-16
  • Last Update: 2017-07-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 255 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Napa (NAP),  Solano (SOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Altamont (445B) 3712166,  Livermore (446A) 3712167,  Dublin (446B) 3712168,  Niles (446C) 3712158,  Newark (447D) 3712251,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175,  Richmond (466A) 3712283,  Oakland West (466D) 3712273,  Fairfield South (482A) 3812221,  Calistoga (517D) 3812255
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4050
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,37.75

3712166=Altamont (445B) 3712166;3712167=Livermore (446A) 3712167;3712168=Dublin (446B) 3712168;3712158=Niles (446C) 3712158;3712251=Newark (447D) 3712251;3712176=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176;3712175=Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175;3712283=Richmond (466A) 3712283;3712273=Oakland West (466D) 3712273;3812221=Fairfield South (482A) 3812221;3812255=Calistoga (517D) 3812255