Hesperolinon congestum
Common Name: Marin western flax
Family: Linaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIN01060
Full Name: Hesperolinon congestum (Gray) Small
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HECO12

1997 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 10 7 1 3 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 2 1
Notes Glossary
  • Protected in part at Ring Mtn. Preserve, MRN Co. Threatened by development, non-native plants, and foot traffic. Potentially threatened by hydrological alterations. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 6:521 (1865) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 32:235-314 (1961) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 370 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Palo Alto (428B) 3712242,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  San Quentin (466B) 3712284,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Petaluma River (484A) 3812225,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Novato (484D) 3812215
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 405
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.75

3712242=Palo Alto (428B) 3712242;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3712284=San Quentin (466B) 3712284;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812225=Petaluma River (484A) 3812225;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812215=Novato (484D) 3812215