Erythranthe percaulis
Common Name: Serpentine Canyon monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPHR01140
Full Name: Erythranthe percaulis Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: (Mar)May(Jun)
  • Habitat: Serpentinite; rocky, cliffs and slopes, seeps, roadsides.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (openings)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 2016 by S. Schoenig at the type locality. Potentially threatened by road maintenance. See Phytoneuron 2013-70:1-6 (2013) for original description, and Phytoneuron 2016-69:1-14 (2016) for discussion of rediscovery.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2017-04-25
  • Last Update: 2017-06-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 780 - 855 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Caribou (606C) 4012112
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4049
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,40.0

4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112