Allium howellii var. sanbenitense
Common Name: San Benito onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL02163
Full Name: Allium howellii Eastw. var. sanbenitense (Traub) McNeal & T.D. Jacobsen
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing and development. See Herbertia 12:68 (1945) for original description, and Plant Life 28:66 (1972) and Flora of North America 26:251 (2003) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2017-04-04
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 390 - 1365 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Priest Valley (316B) 3612026,  Monarch Peak (317A) 3612027,  Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Tumey Hills (361C) 3612056,  Monocline Ridge (361D) 3612055,  Mercey Hot Springs (362A) 3612067,  Panoche (362D) 3612057
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4046
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,36.375

3612026=Priest Valley (316B) 3612026;3612027=Monarch Peak (317A) 3612027;3612045=Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612056=Tumey Hills (361C) 3612056;3612055=Monocline Ridge (361D) 3612055;3612067=Mercey Hot Springs (362A) 3612067;3612057=Panoche (362D) 3612057