Allium howellii var. howellii
Common Name: Howell's onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL02162
Full Name: Allium howellii Eastw. var. howellii
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Many occurrences historical; need field surveys. Possibly threatened by grazing and development. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2(7):109 (1938) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2017-04-04
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  Merced (MER),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ballinger Canyon (191B) 3411984,  Peak Mountain (193A) 3411987,  Tehachapi North (212B) 3511824,  Tehachapi South (212C) 3511814,  Monolith (212D) 3511813,  Keene (213A) 3511825,  Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817,  Maricopa (216C) 3511914,  Fellows (217A) 3511925,  Panorama Hills (217B) 3511926,  Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915,  Painted Rock (218A) 3511927,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917,  Breckenridge Mtn. (238A) 3511845,  Bena (238C) 3511836,  Oiler Peak (238D) 3511835,  Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 3511847,  Oil Center (239B) 3511848,  Edison (239D) 3511837,  Simmler (243C) 3511938,  McKittrick Summit (243D) 3511937,  La Panza NE (244A) 3512041,  California Valley (244D) 3512031,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034,  Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865,  Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 3511856,  Woody (262A) 3511867,  Sand Canyon (262B) 3511868,  Knob Hill (262C) 3511858,  Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857,  Shale Point (266C) 3511958,  Sawtooth Ridge (267A) 3512061,  Packwood Creek (267D) 3512051,  Delano West (288D) 3511973,  Tent Hills (291C) 3512072,  The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  Mercey Hot Springs (362A) 3612067,  Cerro Colorado (362B) 3612068,  Llanada (362C) 3612058,  Panoche (362D) 3612057,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Hammonds Ranch (382C) 3612076,  Ortigalita Peak (383C) 3612078,  San Felipe (385B) 3612184
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4045
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,35.625

3411984=Ballinger Canyon (191B) 3411984;3411987=Peak Mountain (193A) 3411987;3511824=Tehachapi North (212B) 3511824;3511814=Tehachapi South (212C) 3511814;3511813=Monolith (212D) 3511813;3511825=Keene (213A) 3511825;3511817=Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817;3511914=Maricopa (216C) 3511914;3511925=Fellows (217A) 3511925;3511926=Panorama Hills (217B) 3511926;3511915=Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915;3511927=Painted Rock (218A) 3511927;3511928=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928;3511917=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917;3511845=Breckenridge Mtn. (238A) 3511845;3511836=Bena (238C) 3511836;3511835=Oiler Peak (238D) 3511835;3511847=Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 3511847;3511848=Oil Center (239B) 3511848;3511837=Edison (239D) 3511837;3511938=Simmler (243C) 3511938;3511937=McKittrick Summit (243D) 3511937;3512041=La Panza NE (244A) 3512041;3512031=California Valley (244D) 3512031;3512034=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034;3511865=Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865;3511856=Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 3511856;3511867=Woody (262A) 3511867;3511868=Sand Canyon (262B) 3511868;3511858=Knob Hill (262C) 3511858;3511857=Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857;3511958=Shale Point (266C) 3511958;3512061=Sawtooth Ridge (267A) 3512061;3512051=Packwood Creek (267D) 3512051;3511973=Delano West (288D) 3511973;3512072=Tent Hills (291C) 3512072;3512083=The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612067=Mercey Hot Springs (362A) 3612067;3612068=Cerro Colorado (362B) 3612068;3612058=Llanada (362C) 3612058;3612057=Panoche (362D) 3612057;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612076=Hammonds Ranch (382C) 3612076;3612078=Ortigalita Peak (383C) 3612078;3612184=San Felipe (385B) 3612184