Almutaster pauciflorus
Common Name: alkali marsh aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASTEL010
Full Name: Almutaster pauciflorus (Nutt.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 1 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, New Mexico, Nevada, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4044
 
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].

AZ,CO,MT,ND,NM,NV,SD,UT,WY