Hesperolinon breweri
Common Name: Brewer's western flax
Family: Linaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIN01030
Full Name: Hesperolinon breweri (Gray) Small
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEBR4

2007 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 7 0 0 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, and several occurrences threatened by construction of Los Vaqueros Reservoir. See University of California Publications in Botany 32:235-314 (1961) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 945 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Napa (NAP),  Solano (SOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Brentwood (463B) 3712186,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176,  Antioch South (464A) 3712187,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  Diablo (464C) 3712178,  Tassajara (464D) 3712177,  Mt. Vaca (499A) 3812241,  Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Monticello Dam (515D) 3812251
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 404
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,37.875

3712186=Brentwood (463B) 3712186;3712176=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176;3712187=Antioch South (464A) 3712187;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3712178=Diablo (464C) 3712178;3712177=Tassajara (464D) 3712177;3812241=Mt. Vaca (499A) 3812241;3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812251=Monticello Dam (515D) 3812251