Hesperolinon bicarpellatum
Common Name: two-carpellate western flax
Family: Linaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIN01020
Full Name: Hesperolinon bicarpellatum (H.K. Sharsm.) H.K. Sharsm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEBI3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 1 0 0 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously confused with H. serpentinum, which also occurs on serpentinite soils in the same general area. Threatened by development and grazing. See University of California Publications in Botany 32:235-314 (1961) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 1005 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 3912227
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 403
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.625

3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912227=Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 3912227