Hesperolinon adenophyllum
Common Name: glandular western flax
Family: Linaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIN01010
Full Name: Hesperolinon adenophyllum (Gray) Small
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEAD

2002 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 48
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 10 1 0 0 35
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    33 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    48 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by geothermal development, recreation, and grazing. Potentially threatened by urban development. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 8:624-625 (1873) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 32:235-314 (1961) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-09-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1315 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM) ?*,  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  Highland Springs (534B) 3812288,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Bartlett Springs (548B)? 3912226,  Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 3912227,  Upper Lake (549B) 3912228,  Lakeport (549C) 3912218,  Lucerne (549D) 3912217,  Cow Mountain (550A) 3912321,  Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247,  Lake Pillsbury (565B) 3912248,  Elk Mountain (565C) 3912238,  Potato Hill (565D) 3912237,  Van Arsdale Reservoir (566A) 3912341,  Foster Mtn. (566B) 3912342,  Redwood Valley (566C) 3912332,  Potter Valley (566D) 3912331,  Willits (567A) 3912343,  Burbeck (567B) 3912344,  Greenough Ridge (567C) 3912334,  Sanhedrin Mtn. (582D) 3912351,  Laytonville (583B) 3912364,  Longvale (583C) 3912354,  Fortuna (654C)* 4012452
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 402
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,39.125

3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3812288=Highland Springs (534B) 3812288;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3912226=Bartlett Springs (548B)? 3912226;3912227=Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 3912227;3912228=Upper Lake (549B) 3912228;3912218=Lakeport (549C) 3912218;3912217=Lucerne (549D) 3912217;3912321=Cow Mountain (550A) 3912321;3912247=Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247;3912248=Lake Pillsbury (565B) 3912248;3912238=Elk Mountain (565C) 3912238;3912237=Potato Hill (565D) 3912237;3912341=Van Arsdale Reservoir (566A) 3912341;3912342=Foster Mtn. (566B) 3912342;3912332=Redwood Valley (566C) 3912332;3912331=Potter Valley (566D) 3912331;3912343=Willits (567A) 3912343;3912344=Burbeck (567B) 3912344;3912334=Greenough Ridge (567C) 3912334;3912351=Sanhedrin Mtn. (582D) 3912351;3912364=Laytonville (583B) 3912364;3912354=Longvale (583C) 3912354;4012452=Fortuna (654C)* 4012452