Dudleya nesiotica
Common Name: Santa Cruz Island dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040J0
Full Name: Dudleya nesiotica (Moran) Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUNE

2009 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only one occurrence near Frasier Pt. Threatened by non-native plants, erosion, and habitat degradation. Possibly threatened by climate change. See Desert Plant Life 22:99 (1951) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-07-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 50 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz Island (SCZ)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 400
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.84,33.965

3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987