Arctostaphylos purissima
Common Name: La Purisima manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI041A0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos purissima Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARPU10

2006 Adonis (Don) Tate
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 41
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 7 1 0 0 29
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    29 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    41 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, habitat conversion, and oil extraction. See Madroño 19:195 (1968) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 390 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sacate (145A) 3412043,  Point Conception (145B) 3412044,  Solvang (169C) 3412052,  Los Alamos (170A) 3412063,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054,  Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 3412053,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055,  Orcutt (195C) 3412074,  Sisquoc (195D) 3412073,  Guadalupe (196A) 3412085,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 40
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,34.5

3412043=Sacate (145A) 3412043;3412044=Point Conception (145B) 3412044;3412052=Solvang (169C) 3412052;3412063=Los Alamos (170A) 3412063;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3412054=Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054;3412053=Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 3412053;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412055=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055;3412074=Orcutt (195C) 3412074;3412073=Sisquoc (195D) 3412073;3412085=Guadalupe (196A) 3412085;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075