Amsinckia grandiflora
Common Name: large-flowered fiddleneck
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR01050
Full Name: Amsinckia grandiflora (Gray) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AMGR3

© 2005 Dieter Wilken
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 1 5 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 5
Notes Glossary
  • Known fewer than 5 natural occurrences. Reduced by agriculture, development, and grazing; currently threatened by non-native plants and possibly by trampling and altered fire frequency. Recent reintroductions have occurred (444C, 464A, 464D) as part of State and Federal recovery work, but all declining as of 2000. See Botany of California 1:525 (1876) for original description, and Conservation Biology 7(3):510-526 (1993) for population biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-07-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 275 - 550 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  San Joaquin (SJQ)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tracy (444B) 37121F4,  Lone Tree Creek (444C) 37121E4,  Midway (445A) 37121F5,  Antioch South (464A) 37121H7,  Tassajara (464D) 37121G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 4
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.625

CA
37121F4=Tracy (444B) 37121F4;37121E4=Lone Tree Creek (444C) 37121E4;37121F5=Midway (445A) 37121F5;37121H7=Antioch South (464A) 37121H7;37121G7=Tassajara (464D) 37121G7