Funastrum crispum
Common Name: wavyleaf twinevine
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASC0F020
Full Name: Funastrum crispum (Benth.) Schltr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Discovered in CA in 2006 by Jordan Zylstra. Potentially threatened by development. Possibly threatened by recreational activities and vehicles. See Plantas Hartwegianas imprimis Mexicanas 291 (1849) for original description, and Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 13(363/367):284 (1914) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2016-12-29
  • Last Update: 2017-04-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1165 - 1840 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Sonora, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Toro Peak (065C) 3311654,  Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3993
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,33.5

AZ,BA,CO,NM,OK,SO,TX
3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654;3311653=Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653