Lupinus paynei
Common Name: Payne's bush lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B580
Full Name: Lupinus paynei Davidson
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • changed from 3.1 to 1B.1 on 2017-12-11
    Seriously threatened by development and non-native plants. Substantial portions of populations have already been lost due to development; in serious decline. Determined to be genetically distinct. No reliable morphological characters exist to distinguish L. paynei from other lupines in the L. albifrons complex; it has been described as being more arborescent, but this character trait has not been substantiated by data. Not allopatric with related taxa, so geography alone cannot be used to determine its identity. Further study is needed to determine the relationship between L. paynei and other lupines in the L. albifrons complex, particularly with regards to its distribution and morphological distinction. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 17(2):58-59 (1918) for original description, and Systematic Botany 36(2):362-370 (2011) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2017-04-03
  • Last Update: 2017-12-11
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 220 - 420 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3992
 
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].