Eriodictyon sessilifolium
Common Name: sessile-leaved yerba stanta
Family: Namaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code:
Full Name: Eriodictyon sessilifolium Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Discovered in California by J. Holland in 2015. Differentiated from other Eriodictyon spp. in having capitate trichomes on its leaves, stems, and peduncles. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1(4):201-202 (1885) for original description, and American Journal of Botany 75(4):579-588 (1988) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2017-01-18
  • Last Update: 2017-01-19
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Poway (022A) 3211781
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3991
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,32.875

BA
3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781