Dudleya multicaulis
Common Name: many-stemmed dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040H0
Full Name: Dudleya multicaulis (Rose) Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUMU

© 2001 Jeffrey Crain
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 116
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    10 17 4 2 13 70
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    80 36
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    103 5 8
Notes Glossary
  • Occurrence on 49B needs verification; exact location and identification uncertain. Seriously threatened by development, road construction and maintenance, fire suppression, non-native plants, mining, grazing, and recreation. Possibly threatened by military activities See Bulletin of the New York Botanical Garden 3:38 (1903) for original description, and Madroño 45(3):215-220 (1998) and 57(1):42-53 (2010) for population ecology information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 790 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Vail Lake (049B)? 33116D8,  Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3,  Margarita Peak (051B) 33117D4,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4,  Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  Dana Point (052B) 33117D6,  San Onofre Bluff (052D) 33117C5,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4,  Santiago Peak (070A) 33117F5,  El Toro (070B) 33117F6,  San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5,  Tustin (071A) 33117F7,  Newport Beach (071B)* 33117F8,  Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7,  Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4,  Corona North (087A) 33117H5,  Prado Dam (087B)* 33117H6,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6,  Corona South (087D) 33117G5,  La Habra (088B)* 33117H8,  Orange (088D) 33117G7,  Venice (090B)* 33118H4,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6,  Glendora (109A) 34117B7,  San Dimas (109D) 34117A7,  Hollywood (111D) 34118A3,  Calabasas (112B) 34118B6,  Topanga (112D) 34118A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 399
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,33.375

CA
33116D8=Vail Lake (049B)? 33116D8;33117D3=Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3;33117D4=Margarita Peak (051B) 33117D4;33117C4=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4;33117C3=Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33117D6=Dana Point (052B) 33117D6;33117C5=San Onofre Bluff (052D) 33117C5;33117F3=Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117E4=Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4;33117F5=Santiago Peak (070A) 33117F5;33117F6=El Toro (070B) 33117F6;33117E6=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6;33117E5=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5;33117F7=Tustin (071A) 33117F7;33117F8=Newport Beach (071B)* 33117F8;33117E7=Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7;33117G4=Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4;33117H5=Corona North (087A) 33117H5;33117H6=Prado Dam (087B)* 33117H6;33117G6=Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6;33117G5=Corona South (087D) 33117G5;33117H8=La Habra (088B)* 33117H8;33117G7=Orange (088D) 33117G7;33118H4=Venice (090B)* 33118H4;34117B6=Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6;34117B7=Glendora (109A) 34117B7;34117A7=San Dimas (109D) 34117A7;34118A3=Hollywood (111D) 34118A3;34118B6=Calabasas (112B) 34118B6;34118A5=Topanga (112D) 34118A5