Dudleya densiflora
Common Name: San Gabriel Mountains dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040B0
Full Name: Dudleya densiflora (Rose) Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUDE2

© 2005 Gabi McLean
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: March - June
  • Habitat: granitic, cliffs and canyon walls.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Riparian woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 1 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from six extant occurrences. Threatened by mining and development. Possibly threatened by horticultural collecting.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 244 - 610 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Glendora (109A) 34117B7,  Azusa (109B) 34117B8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 397
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.75,34.125

CA
34117B7=Glendora (109A) 34117B7;34117B8=Azusa (109B) 34117B8