Dudleya cymosa ssp. ovatifolia
Common Name: Santa Monica dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040A5
Full Name: Dudleya cymosa (Lem.) Britt. & Rose ssp. ovatifolia (Britt.) Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUCYO

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. Threatened by development and recreational activities. Does not include D. cymosa ssp. agourensis.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-04-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1675 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765,  Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816,  Topanga (112D) 3411815,  Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 396
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,33.625

3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765;3411816=Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816;3411815=Topanga (112D) 3411815;3411818=Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818