Dudleya cymosa ssp. marcescens
Common Name: marcescent dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040A3
Full Name: Dudleya cymosa (Lem.) Britt. & Rose ssp. marcescens Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUCYM

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 7 1 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences in the Santa Monica Mtns. Threatened by development and foot traffic. See MadroƱo 14(3):106 (1957) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 520 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816,  Newbury Park (113B) 3411828,  Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 395
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,34.0

3411816=Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816;3411828=Newbury Park (113B) 3411828;3411818=Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817