Adiantum shastense
Common Name: Shasta maidenhair fern
Family: Pteridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code:
Full Name: Adiantum shastense Huiet & A.R. Sm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Originally identified as A. jordanii and also similar to A. capillus-veneris; distinguished from these species in having diamond shaped pinnules and by its perennial habit, with the presence of old fronds underlying its fresh fronds. See PhytoKeys 53:73-81 (2015) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2016-11-18
  • Last Update: 2016-11-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 330 - 1535 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Oak Run (646A) 4012261,  Bella Vista (646B) 4012262,  Project City (647A) 4012263,  Shasta Dam (647B) 4012264,  Chalk Mtn. (663A) 4012187,  Goose Gap (664A) 4012281,  Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282,  Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 4012272,  Devils Rock (664D) 4012271,  Lamoine (665B) 4012284,  Bohemotash Mtn. (665C) 4012274,  O'Brien (665D) 4012273,  Lake McCloud (681A) 4112221,  Girard Ridge (681B) 4112222,  Yellowjacket Mtn. (681C) 4112212,  Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D) 4112211,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3932
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,40.875

4012261=Oak Run (646A) 4012261;4012262=Bella Vista (646B) 4012262;4012263=Project City (647A) 4012263;4012264=Shasta Dam (647B) 4012264;4012187=Chalk Mtn. (663A) 4012187;4012281=Goose Gap (664A) 4012281;4012282=Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282;4012272=Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 4012272;4012271=Devils Rock (664D) 4012271;4012284=Lamoine (665B) 4012284;4012274=Bohemotash Mtn. (665C) 4012274;4012273=O'Brien (665D) 4012273;4112221=Lake McCloud (681A) 4112221;4112222=Girard Ridge (681B) 4112222;4112212=Yellowjacket Mtn. (681C) 4112212;4112211=Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D) 4112211;4112214=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214